logo
logo
eurolaul
vote
big poll

54. Eurovision Song Contest in 2009

Organizer

RU Russia

Host city

Moscow

Venue

Olympic Indoor Arena

Participants

42

Voting

People in each country can vote by tele-vote or SMS. Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.

First semifinal

12.05.2009

Second semifinal

14.05.2009

Final

16.05.2009

Hosts

Natalia Vodyanova, Andrey Malahov, Alsou, Ivan Urgant

Final

# Country Performer(s) Title Points Place Image Video
1 LT Lithuania Sasha Son Love 23 23 Sasha Son Sasha Son - Love (Lithuania 2009)
2 IL Israel Noa & Mira Awad There Must Be Another Way 53 16 Noa & Mira Awad Noa & Mira Awad - There Must Be Another Way (Israel 2009)
3 FR France Patricia Kaas Et s'il fallait le faire 107 8 Patricia Kaas Patricia Kaas - Et S'il Fallait Le Faire (France 2009)
4 SE Sweden Malena Ernman La voix 33 21 Malena Ernman Malena Ernman - La Voix (Sweden 2009)
5 HR Croatia Igor Cukrov & Andrea Lipeja Tena 45 18 Igor Cukrov & Andrea Igor Cukrov feat. Andrea - Lijepa Tena (Croatia 2009)
6 PT Portugal Flor-de-Lis Todas As Ruas Do Amor 57 15 Flor-de-Lis Flor-de-lis - Todas As Ruas Do Amor (Portugal 2009)
7 IS Iceland Yohanna Is It True? 218 2 Yohanna Yohanna - Is It True? (Iceland 2009)
8 GR Greece Sakis Rouvas This Is Our Night 120 7 Sakis Rouvas Sakis Rouvas - This Is Our Night (Greece 2009)
9 AM Armenia Inga & Anush Jan Jan 92 10 Inga & Anush Inga & Anush - Jan Jan (Armenia 2009)
10 RU Russia Anastasiya Prikhodko Mamo 91 11 Anastasiya Prikhodko Anastasia Prikhodko - Mamo (Russia 2009)
11 AZ Azerbaijan AySel & Arash Always 207 3 AySel & Arash Aysel & Arash - Always (Azerbaijan 2009)
12 BA Bosnia & Herzegovina Regina Bistra Voda 106 9 Regina Regina - Bistra Voda (Bosnia & Herzegovina 2009)
13 MD Moldova Nelly Ciobanu Hora Din Moldova 69 14 Nelly Ciobanu Nelly Ciobanu - Hora Din Moldova (Moldova 2009)
14 MT Malta Chiara What If We? 31 22 Chiara Chiara - What If We (Malta 2009)
15 EE Estonia Urban Symphony Rändajad 129 6 Urban Symphony Urban Symphony - Rändajad (Estonia 2009)
16 DK Denmark Niels Brinck Believe Again 74 13 Niels Brinck Brinck - Believe Again (Denmark 2009)
17 DE Germany Alex Swings Oscar Sings Miss Kiss Kiss Bang 35 20 Alex Swings Oscar Sings Alex Swings Oscar Sings - Miss Kiss Kiss Bang (Germany 2009)
18 TR Turkey Hadise Düm Tek Tek 177 4 Hadise Hadise - Düm Tek Tek (Turkey 2009)
19 AL Albania Kejsi Tola Carry Me In Your Dreams 48 17 Kejsi Tola Kejsi Tola - Carry Me In Your Dreams (Albania 2009)
20 NO Norway Alexander Rybak Fairytale 387 1 Alexander Rybak Alexander Rybak - Fairytale (Norway 2009)
21 UA Ukraine Svetlana Loboda Be My Valentine! (Anti-Crisis Girl) 76 12 Svetlana Loboda Svetlana Loboda - Be My Valentine (Anti-Crisis Girl) (Ukraine 2009)
22 RO Romania Elena Gheorghe Balkan Girls 40 19 Elena Gheorghe Elena - The Balkan Girls (Romania 2009)
23 GB United Kingdom Jade My Time 173 5 Jade Jade Ewen - It's My Time (United Kingdom 2009)
24 FI Finland Waldo's People Lose Control 22 25 Waldo's People Waldo's People - Lose Control (Finland 2009)
25 ES Spain Soraya La Noche Es Para Mi 23 24 Soraya Soraya - La Noche Es Para Mí (Spain 2009)

First semifinal

# Country Performer(s) Title Points Place Image Video
1 ME Montenegro Andrea Demirović Just Get Out Of My Life 44 12 Andrea Demirović Andrea Demirović - Just Get Out Of My Life (Montenegro 2009)
2 CZ Czech Republic Gipsy.cz Aven Romale 0 18 Gipsy.cz Gipsy.cz - Aven Romale (Czech Republic 2009)
3 BE Belgium Patrick Ouchčne Copycat 1 17 Patrick Ouchčne Patrick Ouchčne - Copycat (Belgium 2009)
4 BY Belarus Petr Elfimov Eyes That Never Lie 25 13 Petr Elfimov Petr Elfimov - Eyes That Never Lie (Belarus 2009)
5 SE Sweden Malena Ernman La voix 105 4 Malena Ernman Malena Ernman - La Voix (Sweden 2009)
6 AM Armenia Inga & Anush Jan Jan 99 5 Inga & Anush Inga & Anush - Jan Jan (Armenia 2009)
7 AD Andorra Susanne Georgi La teva decisió (Get a Life) 8 15 Susanne Georgi Susanne Georgi - La teva decisió (Get a Life) (Andorra 2009)
8 CH Switzerland Lovebugs The Highest Heights 15 14 Lovebugs Lovebugs - The Highest Heights (Switzerland 2009)
9 TR Turkey Hadise Düm Tek Tek 172 2 Hadise Hadise - Düm Tek Tek (Turkey 2009)
10 IL Israel Noa & Mira Awad There Must Be Another Way 75 7 Noa & Mira Awad Noa & Mira Awad - There Must Be Another Way (Israel 2009)
11 BG Bulgaria Krassimir Avramov Illusion 7 16 Krassimir Avramov Krassimir Avramov - Illusion (Bulgaria 2009)
12 IS Iceland Yohanna Is It True? 174 1 Yohanna Yohanna - Is It True? (Iceland 2009)
13 MK North Macedonia Next Time Nešto što kje ostane 45 11 Next Time Next Time - Nešto što kje ostane (North Macedonia 2009)
14 RO Romania Elena Gheorghe Balkan Girls 67 9 Elena Gheorghe Elena - The Balkan Girls (Romania 2009)
15 FI Finland Waldo's People Lose Control 42 10 Waldo's People Waldo's People - Lose Control (Finland 2009)
16 PT Portugal Flor-de-Lis Todas As Ruas Do Amor 70 8 Flor-de-Lis Flor-de-lis - Todas As Ruas Do Amor (Portugal 2009)
17 MT Malta Chiara What If We? 86 6 Chiara Chiara - What If We (Malta 2009)
18 BA Bosnia & Herzegovina Regina Bistra Voda 125 3 Regina Regina - Bistra Voda (Bosnia & Herzegovina 2009)

Second semifinal

# Country Performer(s) Title Points Place Image Video
1 HR Croatia Igor Cukrov & Andrea Lipeja Tena 33 10 Igor Cukrov & Andrea Igor Cukrov feat. Andrea - Lijepa Tena (Croatia 2009)
2 IE Ireland Sinéad Mulvey & Black Daisy Et Cetera 52 12 Sinéad Mulvey & Black Daisy Sinéad Mulvey & Black Daisy - Et Cetera (Ireland 2009)
3 LV Latvia Intars Busulis Probka 7 19 Intars Busulis Intars Busulis - Probka (Latvia 2009)
4 RS Serbia Marko Kon & Milan Nikolic Cipela 60 11 Marko Kon & Milan Nikolic Marko Kon & Milan Nikolic - Cipela (Serbia 2009)
5 PL Poland Lidia Kopania I Don't Wanna Leave 43 13 Lidia Kopania Lidia Kopania 	- I Don't Wanna Leave (Poland 2009)
6 NO Norway Alexander Rybak Fairytale 201 1 Alexander Rybak Alexander Rybak - Fairytale (Norway 2009)
7 CY Cyprus Christina Metaxa Firefly 32 14 Christina Metaxa Christina Metaxa - Firefly (Cyprus 2009)
8 SK Slovakia Kamil Mikulčík & Nela Pociskova Let' Tmou 8 18 Kamil Mikulčík & Nela Pociskova Kamil Mikulčík & Nela Pociskova - Let' Tmou (Slovakia 2009)
9 DK Denmark Niels Brinck Believe Again 69 8 Niels Brinck Brinck - Believe Again (Denmark 2009)
10 SI Slovenia Quartissimo & Martina Majerle Love Symphony 14 16 Quartissimo & Martina Majerle Quartissimo & Martina Majerle - Love Symphony (Slovenia 2009)
11 HU Hungary Zoli Ádok Dance With Me 16 15 Zoli Ádok Zoli Ádok - Dance With Me (Hungary 2009)
12 AZ Azerbaijan AySel & Arash Always 180 2 AySel & Arash Aysel & Arash - Always (Azerbaijan 2009)
13 GR Greece Sakis Rouvas This Is Our Night 110 4 Sakis Rouvas Sakis Rouvas - This Is Our Night (Greece 2009)
14 LT Lithuania Sasha Son Love 66 9 Sasha Son Sasha Son - Love (Lithuania 2009)
15 MD Moldova Nelly Ciobanu Hora Din Moldova 106 5 Nelly Ciobanu Nelly Ciobanu - Hora Din Moldova (Moldova 2009)
16 AL Albania Kejsi Tola Carry Me In Your Dreams 73 7 Kejsi Tola Kejsi Tola - Carry Me In Your Dreams (Albania 2009)
17 UA Ukraine Svetlana Loboda Be My Valentine! (Anti-Crisis Girl) 80 6 Svetlana Loboda Svetlana Loboda - Be My Valentine (Anti-Crisis Girl) (Ukraine 2009)
18 EE Estonia Urban Symphony Rändajad 115 3 Urban Symphony Urban Symphony - Rändajad (Estonia 2009)
19 NL Netherlands The Toppers Shine 11 17 The Toppers The Toppers - Shine (Netherlands 2009)
Video: Jonida Maliqi - Ktheju Tokës (Albania 2019)
Get connected!
The ultimate mobile App allowing you to rate your favorite Eurovision songs in a totally new & connected way!
History
1963.jpg